Stencil portrait of Sundar Subbarayan

The more we all know, the better we can do!

Sundar Subbarayan

MVWSD Facts / Students

How do different student groups perform?

Results by economic status, English-language fluency, race and ethnicity, disability, parent education and gender, with county and state comparisons.

51 ptsELA gap between students who are and are not socioeconomically disadvantaged, MVWSD 2024-25
English language arts, 2024-25, all grades: share meeting or exceeding the standard, by student group

Grade-level mean scores cannot be averaged across grades, so group comparisons use the share of students at or above the standard. A dash means fewer than 11 students, which the state suppresses. Tested counts are MVWSD.

Economic status

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Socioeconomically disadvantaged90427.836.538.2-10.4
Not socioeconomically disadvantaged1,99278.975.368.1+10.8

English-language fluency

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
EL (English learner, excluding RFEP)5418.513.210.4-1.9
EO (English only)1,35078.665.853.3+25.3
RFEP (Reclassified fluent English proficient)56761.272.460.2+1.0
IFEP (Initial fluent English proficient)43884.485.573.0+11.4

Race and ethnicity

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Black or African American2842.944.132.8+10.1
American Indian or Alaska Native——44.634.4—
Asian63389.982.874.4+15.5
Filipino5759.668.372.1-12.5
Hispanic or Latino1,12130.033.238.8-8.8
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1513.338.439.7-26.3
White67982.874.261.8+21.0
Two or more races36285.375.061.5+23.9

Disability status

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Reported disabilities34325.419.816.9+8.4
No reported disabilities2,55368.064.853.7+14.4

Parent education

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Not a high school graduate32319.824.428.7-8.9
High school graduate37523.031.534.1-11.1
Some college (includes AA degree)25444.144.044.8-0.7
College graduate47873.667.560.9+12.7
Graduate school/Post graduate1,33586.684.074.1+12.4

Gender

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Male1,46760.956.645.1+15.8
Female1,42965.163.252.7+12.4

Source: CAASPP research files (Smarter Balanced and CAST), California Department of Education / ETS

Mathematics, 2024-25, all grades: share meeting or exceeding the standard, by student group

Grade-level mean scores cannot be averaged across grades, so group comparisons use the share of students at or above the standard. A dash means fewer than 11 students, which the state suppresses. Tested counts are MVWSD.

Economic status

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Socioeconomically disadvantaged93320.627.426.2-5.6
Not socioeconomically disadvantaged2,00675.870.357.6+18.3

English-language fluency

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
EL (English learner, excluding RFEP)58812.216.411.0+1.2
EO (English only)1,34573.257.941.2+32.0
RFEP (Reclassified fluent English proficient)56855.659.740.9+14.8
IFEP (Initial fluent English proficient)43877.882.662.2+15.6

Race and ethnicity

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Black or African American2839.332.820.1+19.2
American Indian or Alaska Native——39.823.5—
Asian64889.081.970.3+18.7
Filipino5749.153.858.7-9.6
Hispanic or Latino1,14521.822.825.7-4.0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1526.726.127.2-0.6
White68379.568.151.0+28.5
Two or more races36283.268.550.7+32.5

Disability status

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Reported disabilities34425.017.713.1+11.9
No reported disabilities2,59562.757.541.0+21.8

Parent education

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Not a high school graduate33613.715.317.5-3.8
High school graduate38414.121.722.1-8.0
Some college (includes AA degree)25930.531.430.5+0.0
College graduate48367.560.649.3+18.1
Graduate school/Post graduate1,34586.382.365.8+20.4

Gender

Student groupMVWSD testedMVWSDCountyStateMVWSD vs state
Male1,48860.154.839.4+20.8
Female1,45156.451.435.1+21.2

Source: CAASPP research files (Smarter Balanced and CAST), California Department of Education / ETS

More on students

Figures are reproduced from the district’s filings without adjustment for inflation. Methods, document links and the full data are on the sources page.