Stencil portrait of Sundar Subbarayan

The more we all know, the better we can do!

Sundar Subbarayan

MVWSD Facts / Students

How do MVWSD students score in reading, math and science?

Mean scale scores and the share meeting the standard, grade by grade, against the county and the state, for the latest test year.

63%MVWSD students meeting or exceeding the ELA standard, 2024-25

63%

MVWSD students meeting or exceeding the ELA standard, 2024-25, all grades

49%

California, ELA, all grades

58%

MVWSD students meeting or exceeding the math standard, 2024-25, all grades

37%

California, math, all grades

English language arts, 2024-25: mean scale score by grade

Smarter Balanced scale scores run from about 2000 to 3000 and rise with grade, so compare across the row (MVWSD, county, state), not down the column. The threshold for 'standard met' also rises with grade.

2,3502,4502,5502,650Grade 3Grade 4Grade 5Grade 6Grade 7Grade 8
  • MVWSD
  • Santa Clara County
  • California
GradeMVWSD meanCounty meanState meanMVWSD vs stateMVWSD met or exceededState met or exceededMVWSD tested
Grade 32454.82438.02414.3+40.560.744.2495
Grade 42503.92485.72457.4+46.560.945.7516
Grade 52554.32525.12495.7+58.666.448.8453
Grade 62563.42548.22520.6+42.863.448.1475
Grade 72583.82577.72542.9+40.964.049.6466
Grade 82596.22589.92554.6+41.663.147.8491

Source: CAASPP research files (Smarter Balanced and CAST), California Department of Education / ETS

Mathematics, 2024-25: mean scale score by grade

Smarter Balanced scale scores run from about 2000 to 3000 and rise with grade, so compare across the row (MVWSD, county, state), not down the column. The threshold for 'standard met' also rises with grade.

2,3502,4502,5502,650Grade 3Grade 4Grade 5Grade 6Grade 7Grade 8
  • MVWSD
  • Santa Clara County
  • California
GradeMVWSD meanCounty meanState meanMVWSD vs stateMVWSD met or exceededState met or exceededMVWSD tested
Grade 32469.32456.62424.8+44.563.346.3501
Grade 42510.02501.12464.3+45.756.642.3526
Grade 52551.22526.82486.5+64.760.836.0467
Grade 62554.32551.82506.0+48.354.436.6482
Grade 72588.52575.52520.2+68.356.036.1466
Grade 82610.82592.02531.2+79.658.533.9497

Source: CAASPP research files (Smarter Balanced and CAST), California Department of Education / ETS

Science (CAST), 2024-25

The California Science Test is given in grades 5 and 8 (and once in high school). Its scale differs from Smarter Balanced.

GradeMVWSD meanCounty meanState meanMVWSD met or exceededCountyState
Grade 5214.9209.4202.558.547.133.4
Grade 8413.8411.0402.354.448.531.9

Source: CAASPP research files (Smarter Balanced and CAST), California Department of Education / ETS

More on students

Figures are reproduced from the district’s filings without adjustment for inflation. Methods, document links and the full data are on the sources page.